PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL

1.1 This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is issued by AirAsia Berhad ("AirAsia", "we", "our" or "us").

1.2 This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect the personal information and/or data about you or someone else whom you have provided us with information of ("Third Party") (collectively, "Personal Information"), what that Personal Information may be used for, who uses the Personal Information, when the Personal Information may be disclosed to other parties, how you can access your Personal Information, the control of your own Personal Information and how you can contact us concerning the Personal Information.

1.3 By visiting, browsing through, using www.airasiacards.com ("Website") or applying for, registering and/or subscribing for any of the services and/or products offered or provided under this Website including but not limited to the credit card issued by Hong Leong Bank Berhad under the AirAsia brand and in business collaboration with AirAsia ("AirAsia Credit Card"), you are deemed to have read and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

2. NOTICE AND VARIATION

2.1 This Privacy Policy serves as a notice pursuant to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA").

2.2 We may modify, vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our privacy practices and/or the applicable laws and regulations. We will notify you of these changes to our Privacy Policy on our Website. In any case, an updated version of this Privacy Policy is always available on our Website at all times. Please check our Website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

3.1 We may collect and hold the Personal Information, that is, information that can identify you or the Third Party, including, without limitation, full name, date of birth, identification details (including NRIC and passport), gender, nationality, race, country and city of birth, marital status, home address, postal address, email address, mobile number, employment details (including income), office address and office contact details, financial details (including source of funds), monthly commitments, information and/or declarations that you may be required to provide us under the Financial Services Act 2013 and/or other applicable laws and regulations, other identification details where required, other contact details, payment details and/or all other information relevant in order to provide you and/or the Third Party with the services and/or products offered, which we receive from you through our Website, customer service center, social media sites and/or other distribution channels. You represent and warrant that you have obtained the consent of the Third Party or are entitled to provide us with the Third Party's Personal Information and to view or change their information. You agree to indemnify us in the event we suffer any loss or damage as a result of your failure to comply with the same.
The list of Personal Information stated above is not exhaustive and may include other personal information depending on the nature of dealings or transactions.

3.2 You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Information you provide to us is accurate, complete, not misleading and up to date.

3.3 We may collect Personal Information in one or more of the following circumstances or for one or more of the following purposes, collectively referred to as "Purpose(s)" and you hereby consent to the processing by us of your Personal Information in accordance with the Purposes as set forth below:

a) to facilitate your registration and/or application for the AirAsia Credit Card issued by Hong Leong Bank Berhad;
b) to offer you products and/or services as stated on the Website from time to time;
c) to notify you about important changes or developments to the features of the AirAsia Credit Card or any other products and/or services you have subscribed for;
d) to enable the sharing, disclosure, transfer, retrieval, updating and processing of the Personal Information and data as well as creation of member profiles and user accounts amongst and between our respective group companies, holding companies, related corporations, affiliates, subsidiaries, fellow subsidiaries and/or associates (including, but not limited to, BigPay Malaysia Sdn Bhd, Big Pay Pte Ltd, Big Loyalty Sdn Bhd and their respective affiliates and related companies) wherever situated and where applicable (collectively, "Group Companies") to enable you to receive and enjoy the services, benefits and/or privileges related to the AirAsia Credit Card;
e) to enable the conduct of client due diligence (onboarding as well as continued client due diligence process), credit evaluation, issuance of the AirAsia Credit Card by Hong Leong Bank Berhad and marketing of the AirAsia Credit Card, sharing, disclosure, transfer, retrieval, updating and processing of the Personal Information amongst Hong Leong Bank Berhad and its respective group companies, holding companies, related corporations, affiliates, subsidiaries, fellow subsidiaries, associates, service providers, where applicable ("Hong Leong Group");
f) to enable the sharing, disclosure, transfer, retrieval, updating and processing of the Personal Information with our contractors, licensees, advisors, vendors, service providers, merchants, business and strategic partners, third party contractors and/or co-brand partners, wherever situated (collectively, "Service Providers");
g) to enable BigPay Malaysia Sdn Bhd and/or us to market, promote and/or offer the prepaid card product known as the "BigPay Card" issued by BigPay Malaysia Sdn Bhd to you;
h) to send you information on products and/or services, and special promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires;
i) to provide you with information on any programs (e.g. loyalty and rewards programs) or transactions you have undertaken;
j) for other operational and administrative purposes, including without limitation, sending you notifications and/or managing your online account, where applicable,
k) updating and managing the accuracy of our records; prevention, detection or prosecution of crime and complying with legal and regulatory obligations;
l) to conduct evaluation, assessment and analysis behavior scoring, market, product and trend analysis and market research, if any;
m) to conduct internal activities, administrative, operational, marketing, planning, product or service development, troubleshooting and/or research requirements;
n) to administer your participation in contests or campaigns that we may run from time to time;
o) to provide you with information on our business, products and/or services as well as that of our Group Companies where applicable;
p) to provide you with information on products and/or services of our co-brand partners;
q) to enable cross selling, marketing and promotions including administering offers and competitions and telemarketing initiatives;
r) for communications and ensuring customer satisfaction, which may include conducting surveys to improve the quality of our products and services (including, but not limited to, the AirAsia Credit Card issued by Hong Leong Bank Berhad), responding to inquiries and complaints and to generally resolve disputes or to enforce our terms and conditions, including the terms and conditions relating to the products and/or services, where applicable;
s) enabling an actual or proposed assignee of AirAsia, or participant or sub-participant of AirAsia to evaluate your transactions which are intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation (if any);
t) as and where required by any applicable law, regulation court, regulator or legal process;
u) protecting AirAsia's interests and other ancillary or related purposes;
v) for such other purposes as set out in any other terms and conditions (including product terms and conditions) and campaign terms and conditions (where applicable); and
x) for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of the Personal Information.

3.4 At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at the link stated in paragraph 4.2 below and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list in respect of the AirAsia Credit Card.

3.5 We use general, aggregated information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. Such information does not include Personal Information.

3.6 Please take note that if required for the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Information may be transferred to locations outside of Malaysia.

3.7 Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to:

a) Group Companies to enable the sharing, disclosure, transfer, retrieval, updating and processing of the Personal Information and data as well as creation of member profiles and user accounts and allow you to receive and enjoy the services, benefits and/or privileges related to the AirAsia Credit Card as stated under the Purpose;
b) Hong Leong Bank Berhad and its respective group companies, holding companies, related corporations, affiliates, subsidiaries, fellow subsidiaries, associates, service providers, where applicable to enable the conduct of client due diligence (onboarding as well as continued client due diligence process), credit evaluation, issuance of the AirAsia Credit Card by Hong Leong Bank Berhad and marketing of the AirAsia Credit Card, sharing, disclosure, transfer, retrieval, updating and processing of the Personal Information as stated under the Purpose;
c) The Service Providers to enable the sharing, disclosure, transfer, retrieval, updating and processing of the Personal Information as stated under the Purpose;
d) BigPay Malaysia Sdn Bhd and/or us to enable us to market, promote and/or offer the prepaid card product known as the "BigPay Card" issued by BigPay Malaysia Sdn Bhd to you;
e) Payment network operators (including VISA), governmental agencies, regulatory authorities (including Bank Negara Malaysia) and other third parties as required under the relevant laws and regulations;
f) Other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for marketing, advertising and related purposes, unless you have indicated that you do not wish for us to disclose to such third parties for marketing and advertising purposes; and/or
g) Other third parties under the direction of or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

3.8 Please note that it is necessary for AirAsia to process your Personal Information for the Purposes, and without which, AirAsia will not be able to offer the AirAsia Credit Card on the Website (which shall be issued by Hong Leong Bank Berhad) or any other product and/or service and/or to carry out any of the abovementioned Purposes. If you fail or decline to provide us with the Personal Information stated in paragraph 3.1 above, we may not be able to perform and/or carry out any of the Purposes and may need to terminate any product and/or service provided to you.

4. MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

4.1 We may use the Personal Information provided to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such information.

4.2 You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by contacting us at https://member.airasia.com/newsletter-subscribe.aspx

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 We will take reasonable steps, as far as practicable, to protect any Personal Information we receive from you from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We may holdyour Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold your Personal Information on our behalf. Where required by applicable laws, Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

5.2 By providing us with the Personal Information or using our services, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of the Personal Information to wherever our servers, database and/or system facilities (including that of our Service Providers or Group Companies) are located and/or operated, which may be outside your country of domicile or the location where you access our Website to provide the Personal Information, and which may include, among others, Malaysia, Singapore, India, the United States and/or the United Kingdom.

5.3 However, as the Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of the transmission of the Personal Information you communicate to us and you do so at your own risk.

6. LINKS TO OTHER APPLICATIONS AND WEBSITES

6.1 Our Website may contain links to other external websites or applications operated by third parties and which are not within our control ("Third Party Websites"). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the Third Party Websites. Third Party Websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

7. ACCESS, RESTRICT AND CORRECTION

7.1 You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you or any Third Party whose Personal Information you had provided at any time by contacting us (see the CONTACT US section below). Where we hold the Personal Information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavor to provide you with suitable means of accessing the same (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you).

7.2 If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you or any Third Party is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request to amend it. Subject to our absolute discretion, we may consider if the Personal Information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to such Personal Information stating that you disagree with it. You may also, at any time hereafter, request, in writing, to limit the processing of your Personal Information (including the Personal Information of the Third Party provided by you).

7.3 You may at any time make written inquiries and, upon payment of a prescribed fee, request, in writing, for access to, or correction of, the Personal Information or limit the processing thereof (including the Personal Information of the Third Party provided by you). We are not bound to comply with your request for a correction to the Personal Information if the request is unreasonable and may give you a reason for our refusal.

8. COOKIES

8.1 We may use cookies in our Website to:

(1) maintain your session and required details during the application, subscription, registration process and during transactions (session cookie);
(2) collect online usage data for statistical/analytics purposes (analytics cookie); and
(3) direct you to the correct landing page based on your geo-location (geo-targeting cookie).

8.2 You may instruct your browser, by changing its setting, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites that you visit. Our Website will not function properly if the cookie setting is disabled.

9. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1 We will retain the Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the many different purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of the Group Companies as may be deemed necessary, or where otherwise required by the law and/or where required by the Group Companies' relevant policies.

10. CONTACT US

10.1 For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy, please contact our Compliance Officer via email airasia_privacycompliance@airasia.com. You must send us an email from your email address that you have registered with us.

11. MISCELLANOUS

11.1 In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and other language versions of this Privacy Policy, the terms of this English version shall prevail.